MENU

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Our Commitment to Privacy:

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Your Consent:

By accessing and using this service, you accept and agree to be bound by the terms and provision of this agreement. In addition, when using these particular services, you shall be subject to any posted guidelines or rules applicable to such services. Any participation in this service will constitute acceptance of this agreement. If you do not agree to abide by the above, please do not use this service

Our Application Forms:

Geneva Finance Limited (GF) is collecting information about you to determine whether to open a credit account in your name; GF may not be able to open a credit account if all the requested information is not provided. Information collected and held about you may be used by GF and/or Stellar Collections Limited (SC) from time to time for credit assessment and control purposes, to register security interest, for sending you promotional and other material about the services it supplies, and generally to do business with you. Information collected may be exchanged with organisations or people including other credit providers, government departments, third party software providers, your employer and your relatives for those purposes. Under the Privacy Act, individuals have rights of access to and correction of their personal information about you.

Information from 3rd parties:

We may receive personal information and other information from third parties about you, and may combine this information with other personal information we maintain about you. If we do so, this Privacy Statement also governs the combined information.

While you are on our site:

We may also collect information about your visit, including the pages and other content that you view, the links you click and other actions taken within the Geneva Finance Site. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses. We may collect the above categories of information, and other types of information, through the use of cookies, Web beacons, logging functionality, and other technologies. Cookies and web beacons are discussed below in this Privacy Statement. We use the information we collect on the Geneva Finance Website to operate our services; to deliver the services you have requested; to enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our services, to prevent fraudulent use of our services; to tailor your user experience, and the content and advertisements that are presented to you; to maintain a record of our dealings with you, and for other administrative purposes.

Cookies:

By continuing to use our Website, you are deemed to consent to our use of the cookies described in this Policy. A cookie is a small text file, given ID tags that are stored on your computer’s browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, etc. You can block our use of cookies by activating the settings in your browser, but please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at:www.aboutcookies.org. Using cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We store information about you using cookies, which we can access when you visit our site in future. We may use the information we obtain from your use of cookies for the following purposes: to recognise your computer when you visit the website; to track you as you navigate the website; to improve the website’s usability, and to analyse the use of the website; in the administration of the website. You may also be sent 3rd party cookies, which may use the information they obtain to target advertisements to you about our services.

Web Beacons:

Web pages and other content on the Geneva Finance website may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that allow Geneva to count users who have viewed that content and to collect other statistics and information regarding the use of Geneva Finance services. We do not use Web beacons to access your personal information on the Geneva Finance website.

CONTACT US
POSTAL ADDRESS
  • Private Bag 14923
  • Panmure
  • Auckland 1741
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×